Scholarship Recipients – Iowa State University Theatre

2017-18 Scholarship Recipients

Frank E. Brandt Theatre Production Scholarship – Lindsay Koehler

ISU Theatre New Student Scholarship – Lena Menefee-Cook, Ellie Seaton, Amanda Gray, Matthew Millard

Frank Ferguson Theatre Scholarship – Vivian M. Cook

Meg Dobson Theatre Scholarship – Lena Menefee-Cook

Patrick Gouran Memorial Scholarship – Madeline Olsem

Hirvela Outstanding Achievement in Theatre Award – Michael Clinkscales, Adam Kroksh

Klingsheis Theatre Scholarship – Rachel Henderson, Lindsay Koehler

Fredrica Shattuck Scholarship – Olivia Griffith

Theatre Scholarship – Keaton Lane

Martha Ellen Tye Theatre Scholarship – Christopher Culver

2016-17 Scholarship Recipients

Frank E. Brandt Theatre Production Scholarship – Maia Lorraine Craddock

ISU Theatre New Student Scholarship – Lena Menefee-Cook, Ellie Seaton

Frank Ferguson Theatre Scholarship – Bethany Banks

Meg Dobson Theatre Scholarship – Hannah Rublaitus

Kathryn Eames Scholarship – Ashley M. Diaz

Patrick Gouran Memorial Scholarship – Christopher Culver

Hirvela Outstanding Achievement in Theatre Award – Lauren Dursky

Klingsheis Theatre Scholarship – Vivian M. Cook, Olivia Griffith, Lindsay Koehler

Fredrica Shattuck Scholarship – Lindsay Koehler

Martha Ellen Tye Theatre Scholarship – Christopher Culver, Ashley M. Diaz, Madeline Olsem

2015-16 Scholarship Recipients

Frank E. Brandt Theatre Production Scholarship – Breanna Kixmiller

Meg Dobson Theatre Scholarship – Noel VanDenBosch

Kathryn Eames Scholarship – Madeline Olsem

Patrick Gouran Memorial Scholarship – Christopher Culver

Hirvela Outstanding Achievement in Theatre Award – Christopher Kent (Priebe)

Klingsheis Theatre Scholarship – Lauren Dursky, Christopher Kent, Taylor Sklenar

Fredrica Shattuck Scholarship – Vivian M. CookEmily Zapotocny

Theatre Scholarship – Hannah Rublaitus

Martha Ellen Tye Theatre Scholarship – Bethany Berger

2014-15 Scholarship Recipients

Frank E. Brandt Theatre Production Scholarship – Lauren Dursky and André Johnson, Jr.

Meg Dobson Theatre Scholarship – Wes Ketcham

M. Burton Drexler Award for Excellence – Christopher Kent (Priebe)

Kathryn Eames Scholarship – Anne Feenstra

Patrick Gouran Memorial Scholarship – Kivan Kirk

Hirvela Outstanding Achievement in Theatre Award – Kiah Kayser

Fredrica Shattuck Scholarship – Bethany Berger

Martha Ellen Tye Theatre Scholarship – Christopher Grim, Samantha Koontz, Kim Paul, Hannah Rublaitus, Taylor Sklenar, and Noel VanDenBosch

2013-14 Scholarship Recipients

Frank E. Brandt Theatre Production Scholarship – Kiah Kayser

Meg Dobson Theatre Scholarship – Miranda Shunkwiler

M. Burton Drexler Award for Excellence – Dan Poppen

Patrick Gouran Memorial Scholarship – André Johnson, Jr.

Hirvela Outstanding Achievement in Theatre Award – Taylor Clemens and Brittny Rebhuhn

Fredrica Shattuck Scholarship – Elizabeth Thompson

Martha Ellen Tye Theatre Scholarship – Kivan Kirk, Brent LeBlanc, Mitchell Nieland, and Justin Voga

2012-13 Scholarship Recipients

Frank E. Brandt Theatre Production Scholarship – Kiah Kayser and Liz Rankin

Meg Dobson Theatre Scholarship – Brittny Rebhuhn

M. Burton Drexler Award for Excellence – Kathleen Hoil

Hirvela Outstanding Achievement in Theatre Aware – Matthew Meldrem and Jeff White

Fredrica Shattuck Scholarship – Austin Kopsa

Martha Ellen Tye Theatre Scholarship – Abram LeBlanc, Danielle Levings, Mitchell Nieland, Daniel Poppen, Vicky Stafford, and Michael Still

2011-12 Scholarship Recipients

Frank E. Brandt Theatre Production Scholarship – Kiah Kayser and Elizabeth Rankin

Meg Dobson Theatre Scholarship – Brittny Rebhuhn and Joshua Ster

M. Burton Drexler Award for Excellence – Casey Buenzow

Hirvela Outstanding Achievement in Theatre Award – Nick Veenstra

Fredrica Shattuck Scholarship – Heather Kae Smith

Theatre Scholarship – Mitchell Nieland

Martha Ellen Tye Theatre Scholarship – Daniel Fynaardt, Sara Jensen, Matt Meldrem, Colin Morgan, and Vicky Stafford

2010-11 Scholarship Recipients

Frank E. Brandt Theatre Production Scholarship – Matthew Meldrem and Daniel Fynaardt

Meg Dobson Theatre Scholarship – Caleb Woodley

M. Burton Drexler Award for Excellence – Casey Buenzow and Amber Fitzsimmons

Hirvela Outstanding Achievement in Theatre Award – Carrie Taylor

Fredrica Shattuck Scholarship – Kelly Teitsworth

Theatre Scholarship – Nicholas Juelsgaard

Martha Ellen Tye Theatre Scholarship – Michael Brandt, Margaux Mireault, Colin Morgan, Brittny Rebhuhn, Heather Kae Smith, and Josh Ster

2009-10 Scholarship Recipients

Frank E. Brandt Theatre Production Scholarship – Brooke Berg and Carrie Taylor

Meg Dobson Theatre Scholarship – Don Watts

M. Burton Drexler Award for Excellence – Brad Pingel and Mat Wymore

Kathryn Eames Scholarship – Kelly Teitsworth

Hirvela Outstanding Achievement in Theatre Award – Michael Rubke

Matt Oppedahl Performing  Arts Scholarship – Bryce Larsen

Fredrica Shattuck Scholarship – Brian Eagen and Jeff Mason

Martha Ellen Tye Theatre Scholarship – Michael Reza Heath, Nick Juelsgaard, Matt Meldrem, Margaux Mireault, Caleb Woodley, and Justine Year

2008-09 Scholarship Recipients

Frank E. Brandt Theatre Production Scholarship – Carrie Taylor

Meg Dobson Theatre Scholarship – Jeff Mason

M. Burton Drexler Award for Excellence – Janae Hohbein

Kathryn Eames Scholarship – Mariana Seda

Hirvela Outstanding Achievement in Theatre Award – Kim Chelf

Matt Oppedahl Performing  Arts Scholarship – Jason Pollard

Fredrica Shattuck Scholarship – Nicholas Juelsgaard

Martha Ellen Tye Theatre Scholarship – Amber Fitzsimmons, Chris King, Bryce Larsen, Margaux Mireault, Michael Rubke, Kyle Phillips, and Don Watts

2007-08 Scholarship Recipients

Frank E. Brandt Theatre Production Scholarship – Jaime Wood

Meg Dobson Theatre Scholarship – Mariana Seda

M. Burton Drexler Award for Excellence – Kimberly Chelf

Kathryn Eames Scholarship – Kimberly Chelf

Hirvela Outstanding Achievement in Theatre Award – Jillian Carstensen, Malary Harris, and Philip Henry

Matt Oppedahl Performing  Arts Scholarship – Adam Moeller

Fredrica Shattuck Scholarship – Michael Rubke

Martha Ellen Tye Theatre Scholarship – Lindsay Bryda, Heidi Germann, Janae Hohbein, Nicholas Juelsgaard, Jeffrey Mason, Katherine Stearns, and Amanda Mullen

2006-07 Scholarship Recipients

Frank E. Brandt Theatre Production Scholarship – Britany Wagoner

Meg Dobson Theatre Scholarship – Michael Rubke

M. Burton Drexler Award for Excellence – Kimberly Chelf

Kathryn Eames Scholarship – Amanda Mullen

Hirvela Outstanding Achievement in Theatre Award – Laura Lee Williams

Matt Oppedahl Performing  Arts Scholarship – Jillian Carstensen

Fredrica Shattuck Scholarship – Philip Henry

Martha Ellen Tye Theatre Scholarship – Malary Harris, Janae Hohbein, Adam Moeller, Veronica Skaar, TiAnn Taylor, Catie Tell, and Ellis Wells

2005-06 Scholarship Recipients

Frank E. Brandt Theatre Production Scholarship – Teal Larsen

Meg Dobson Theatre Scholarship – Amanda Mullen

M. Burton Drexler Award for Excellence – Jessica Gunzburger

Kathryn Eames Scholarship – Rachael Rhoades

Fredrica Shattuck Scholarship – Jillian Carstensen

Martha Ellen Tye Theatre Scholarship – Jillian Carstensen, Teal Larsen, Amanda Mayfield, Kenneth Oishi, Philip Henry, Rachael Rhoades, and Catie Tell

2004-05 Scholarship Recipients

Frank E. Brandt Theatre Production Scholarship – Erin Karhoff

Meg Dobson Theatre Scholarship – Lore Bloomquist

M. Burton Drexler Award for Excellence – Jessica Gunzburger

Kathryn Eames Scholarship – Patti Stringer

Fredrica Shattuck Scholarship – Jennifer Phillips

Theatre Scholarship – Maria Lux

Martha Ellen Tye Theatre Scholarship – Jillian Carstensen, Kevin Geiken, Jessica Gunzburger, Erin Karhoff, Mark Kerwood, Teal Larsen, Kenneth Oishi, Jennifer Phillips, and Patti Stringer

2003-04 Scholarship Recipients

Frank E. Brandt Theatre Production Scholarship – Erica Griese

Meg Dobson Theatre Scholarship – Erin Karhoff

M. Burton Drexler Award for Excellence – Jennifer Phillips

Kathryn Eames Scholarship – Jennifer Bond

Fredrica Shattuck Scholarship – Sally Grosenbach

Theatre Scholarship – Scott Morehead

Martha Ellen Tye Theatre Scholarship – Jennifer Bond, Kyle Cross, Erica Griese, Jessica Gunzburger, Clayton Johnson, Matthew Kawa, Amanda Mayfield, Ashley Miller, Jennifer Phillips, Megan Powers, Melanie Snow, and Patricia Stringer

2002-03 Scholarship Recipients

Frank E. Brandt Theatre Production Scholarship – Marcia Schultz

Meg Dobson Theatre Scholarship – Aimee Schulz

M. Burton Drexler Award for Excellence – Karen Ilczuk

Fredrica Shattuck Scholarship – Melissa Larsen

Theatre Scholarship – Kevin Geiken

Martha Ellen Tye Theatre Scholarship – Kelly Bartlett, Sandra Colchado, Kyle Cross, Erica Griese, Sally Grosenbach, Megan Helmers, Clayton Johnson, Matthew Kawa, Scott Morehead, Langley Neely, Jennifer Phillips, Aimee Schulz, and Ryan Walrod

2001-02 Scholarship Recipients

Frank E. Brandt Theatre Production Scholarship – Karen Ilczuk

M. Burton Drexler Award for Excellence – Matthew Kawa

Meg Dobson Theatre Scholarship – Melissa Larsen

Fredrica Shattuck Scholarship – Kelly Bartlett and Leon Satchell

Martha Ellen Tye Theatre Scholarship – Zachariah Barclay, Kelly Bartlett, Garin Buttermore, Jennifer Graham, Megan Helmers, Karen Ilczuk, Kate Johnson, Matthew Kawa, Melissa Larsen, Scott Morehead, Leon Satchell, and Ryan Walrod

2000-01 Scholarship Recipients

Elverna Christian Legacy of Heroines Scholarship – Emily Wilcox

Frank E. Brandt Theatre Production Scholarship – Jennifer Graham and Karen Ilczuk

Meg Dobson Theatre Scholarship – David Byrd

M. Burton Drexler Award for Excellence – Jon Cass and Michael Dahlstrom

Fredrica Shattuck Scholarship – Tim Johnson, Sean Kehoe, and Melissa Larsen

Martha Ellen Tye Theatre Scholarship – Anthony Forsmark, Rachel Gulling, Matthew Kawa, Leon Satchel, William Thompson, and Ryan Walrod